Premium Business

Privacy Policy

 

In order to provide agile and personalized online experiences, we may ask our users to provide us with personal information. We will not take any information about you without your consent, and we are committed to maintaining the highest standards of personal privacy. We value our customer's feedback, and we use this to continually develop products and services based on information we receive from visitors to our website. We may use the information to inform our marketing strategy and for marketing purposes (for example, any promotional material related to our products and services and for visitors to our website) Other than as required by law, or as set out in this privacy statement, we will not share or disclose any information about you to any third party without your permission. The references to “we” in this statement refer to www.id4me.me which includes www.id4me.me, its subsidiaries, its holding companies, or subsidiaries of such holding companies. Please refer to the following statements to receive help with any questions you may have concerning your personal information. Should you require further information, please contact your local store.

We operate an Opt-In Policy Only

 

Before we use any information about you, you will be made fully aware when any personal information is required. This includes on our website and may allow www.id4me.me to personally identify you or contact you. When signing up or registering for a product, service, or offering, information will usually be requested, and your consent will be asked for. This includes asking you to accept the terms of this privacy policy and for your consent to the processing of your personal information. This will take place before any processing of your information, and we will not process any information without receiving your consent. When you do provide any personal information, it will only be used for the purposes made clear and stated by you. Receiving communications from us will always be opted-in and you will have the opportunity to opt-out at the end of each communication.

We comply with the law

www.id4me.me is bound by the Federal Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This privacy policy sets out www.id4me.me practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, and handling of personal information. It does not apply to employee records. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy www.id4me.me will only disclose personal information in the following circumstances: when required to do so by law; or to protect and defend the rights of www.id4me.me or to protect the interests and personal safety of users of www.id4me.me, customers of www.id4me.me or members of the public. At all times www.id4me.me seeks to comply with the relevant privacy laws in your country. We follow strict procedures for the storage and disclosure of information that users give us to prevent unauthorized access.

 

What personal information does www.id4me.me collect and how does it collect it?

The personal information we collect at www.id4me.me includes (but is not limited to):

 

  • individuals who use our services

  • individuals who register on our website;

  • job applicants, suppliers, and contractors; and

  • other people who come into contact with www.id4me.me.

This information will generally be collected online, by way of consent or voluntary registration over the internet, phone, facsimile, and email. This type of personal information may be stored in the form of hard copy documents or electronically. The type of information we collect may include an individual’s name, email, address, telephone and /or facsimile number, and postal address.  

How might www.id4me.me disclose the information?

We may disclose personal information to the following people and/or organizations.

 

  • service providers such as organizations that provide data processing, printing, and fulfillment operations.

  • entities for whom we are acting as an agent or publisher, such as societies and our affiliated group companies;

  • courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorized by law;

  • anyone authorized by the individual;

  • to another company, in the event that www.id4me.me or a related asset or line of business is acquired by or transferred to that other company.

Other ways personal information may be disclosed include processing with related group companies or overseas transferral. It may be transferred overseas if you are visiting our website from a country outside of Australia. If this process occurs, we will ensure that your privacy continues to be protected in a manner that is consistent with Australian law.

Management and security of personal information

The reasonable steps and measures we (www.id4me.me) take to keep your personal information secure are compliant with Australian law. www.id4me.me maintains physical security over paper and electronic data storage. All personal information about individuals is stored on servers that sit behind a firewall and are physically housed within a secure data center. While we use reasonable efforts and measures to safeguard and protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unlawful or unauthorized access or misuse. We do not accept any liability for the actions of third parties that are unauthorized. transmissions made by means of the internet cannot be made secure. www.id4me.me assumes no responsibility for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or by unauthorised third parties. We also assume no responsibility or liability for third parties such as advertisers or other entities who utilize banner ads and links from our website. If this action takes place (for example you click through a banner ad or link and submit your information to an advertiser) you will be subject to their own privacy policies which may differ from ours. We retain the personal information we collect from you for as long as the information is relevant to our business purposes as set out above or until you request that we remove the data by contacting your local www.id4me.me store.

Updating your personal information

We ensure that the personal information we hold about individuals is accurate, complete, and up to date. Please contact us directly if you have any requests to have your information changed or require updating.

Accessing personal information Individuals may request a copy of the personal information that www.id4me.me holds about them by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing at the address set out below. www.id4me.me may charge a reasonable administrative fee for processing the request.

 

 

Our use of cookies

In order to monitor the success of our online advertising campaigns, promotions, or website pages we use pixels or transparent GIF files, to establish which of our online advertisements are achieving our objective of bringing people to our website. The GIF files are provided by third parties who provide us with online advertising analysis. The process in which this takes place uses a cookie on your browser when you enter our website via online advertisements. Information is collected on behalf of www.id4me.me and remains anonymous, meaning it does not personally identify you. This information does not include your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. Most cookies are accepted automatically on web browsers, however, you may at any point change your browser to reject them. Even without a cookie, you can still use our website.

Disclaimer

All the measures and precautions we take are to ensure the protection of personal information collected through www.id4me.me. However, in the misfortunate event that our system is infiltrated by unauthorized third parties we will not be held liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of the personal information.

Your privacy matters

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by a matter of www.id4me.me not adhering to this privacy policy at any time, you may contact our Privacy Officer and we shall take suitable action to correct any misuse or issue. www.id4me.me reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time without notice. The latest privacy policy will always apply.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer


Australian office

Level 5 447 Collins Street

Melbourne, VIC 3000

Telephone: 1800 566 030

 

United States office 

36 South 18th Avenue

Brighton, Colorado 80601 US

Privacy Policy